Ploce → Trpanj

The ferry route Ploce to Trpanj on Peljesac is maybe not the most famous ferry connection in Croatia, but nevertheless an important one. The route is operated year-round with car ferries from Jadrolinija, in July and August there are up to 7 daily departures, in June and September up to 6 daily and the rest of the year up to 4 daily departures. The sailing time from Ploce to Trpanj is around 1 hour.

Ploce Trpanj , 2022-11-27

There are 9 people currently looking how to get from Ploce to Trpanj !
05:30 Ploce
0h 59m
06:29 Trpanj
4 EUR per passenger

11:00 Ploce
0h 59m
11:59 Trpanj
4 EUR per passenger

14:15 Ploce
0h 59m
15:14 Trpanj
4 EUR per passenger

19:30 Ploce
0h 59m
20:29 Trpanj
4 EUR per passenger

Please Note: Operating ferry company reserves the right to alter sailing times. We do our utmost to ensure the accuracy of the information provided here on Ferrycroatia, but is recommended to check all schedules/timetables with the operating ferry company.

Map travel route Ploce - Trpanj

Why travel from Ploce to Trpanj

The Ploce to Trpanj ferry route is ideal if you are coming from north or east of Ploce and are going to the northern part of Peljesac or to Korcula, by taking this ferry you skip 100 km of driving which considering the road conditions is about 1.5 hours of travelling. Another important thing is that you avoid going through Bosnia and Herzegovina by Neum when you take the ferry. From the port in Trpanj, there is about 20 km to the Orebic – Domince ferry connection to Island Korcula.

2022 Ploce to Trpanj Ferry Prices

Below you can see the summer price list for the car ferry from Ploce to Trpanj, the ferry ticket price is 40 Kn one way.

It often happens that people travelling by, car or bus get a bit confused about how to calculate the price, so here are a few examples

Car with passengers

If you are e.g. 3 adults and a regular car going on the ferry, the price calculations for one-way tickets are the following, car (Less than 5 meters in length, and two meters in height) = 154 Kn + 3 adults (3 * 40 Kn) = 120 Kn, so in total, your price will be 274 Kn (154 + 120). As there is no discount for return tickets the round trip price will be 548 kn or roughly 182 Kn per person.

Bus with passengers

For a bus the way of calculating is different,  if you have a bus with space for 30 people and 22 passengers, the price is 1060 Kn, which includes the bus and the passengers!

Ploce-Trpanj 2022 Ferry Prices

Ploce-Trpanj 2022 Ferry Prices