Split to Vis

The ferry from Split to Vis town is the only option to get to Island Vis from the mainland unless you rent or charter your own boat. Split and Vis are connected year-round with a car ferry, In July and August there are up to 4 daily connections which also include a fast ferry/catamaran between Split and Vis, In May, June, September and October there are up to 3 daily departures. How long time is the ferry ride?  The driving time for the car ferry is about 2 hours and 20 minutes, the trip with the catamaran takes from 1 hour 20 min to 2 hours depending on whether it sails direct or stops in Milna (Brac) or Hvar town on the way.

Split Vis , 2022-10-04

There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Split to Vis !
11:00 Split
2h 20m
13:20 Vis
7 EUR per passenger

15:00 Split
2h 05m
17:05 Vis
7 EUR per passenger

18:30 Split
2h 20m
20:50 Vis
7 EUR per passenger

Please Note: Operating ferry company reserves the right to alter sailing times. We do our utmost to ensure the accuracy of the information provided here on Ferrycroatia, but is recommended to check all schedules/timetables with the operating ferry company.

Map travel route Split - Vis

Ferry / Catamaran routes between Split and Vis

Jadrolinija route 602 –  Car ferry: Split – Vis

Jadrolinija route 9602 – Catamaran:  Split- Milna (Brac) – Hvar town – Vis

FAQ – Split – Vis Ferry

Why is a foot passenger ticket for the ferry and catamaran so cheap?

Both ferry routes 602 and 9602 are state lines, meaning that the state partly finances them, reason for this is to ensure that the people living on Island Vis have an affordable option to get to the mainland year around.

I am with a car, how do I make sure to catch a specific departure?

Basically neither Split port nor Vis port has a car queuing system, so normally cars, trucks, buses, would be loaded according to when they arrived at the port, but there is an exception, on Sat and Sunday during July and August cars are loaded first on the first two car ferry departures to and from Vis.

Can I bring my Bicycle with the ferry to/from Vis

Yes but only on the car ferry departures, for the bike you need to buy a ticket which costs the same as a foot passenger ticket.

Can I bring my dog on the ferry from Split to Vis?

You can bring your dog if you follow the terms of Jadrolinija.

I am going to Komiza on Island Vis, how do I get there from the Vis town?

The Island buses between Vis and Komiza drive according to ferry and catamaran arrivals and departures.

2022 Split to Vis Ferry Prices

Below you can see the summer price list for the car ferry from Split to Vis, the foot passenger price for the catamaran is 62 kn one way, while the catamaran price is 63 Kn one way.

It often happens that people travelling by, car or bus get a bit confused about how to calculate the price, so here are a few examples

Car with passengers

If you are e.g. 3 adults and a regular car going on the ferry, the price calculations for one-way tickets are the following, car (Less than 5 meters in length, and two meters in height) = 356 Kn + 3 adults (3 * 62 Kn) = 186 Kn, so in total, your price will be 542 Kn (356 + 186). As there is no discount for return tickets the round trip price will be 1084 kn or roughly 361 Kn per person.

Bus with passengers

For a bus the way of calculating is different,  if you have a bus with space for 30 people and 22 passengers, the price is 1696 Kn, which includes the bus and the passengers!

Split-Vis 2022 Ferry Prices

Split-Vis 2022 Ferry Prices

Split-Vis 2022 Catamaran prices

Split-Vis 2022 Catamaran prices