Stinica – Rab (Misnjak)

The ferry route Stinica – Misnjak is the fastest way of getting from the mainland to Rab Island. Service runs all year, with daily departures every hour in the offseason, and more often in the high season. The trip from Stinica port to Misnjak takes about 15 minutes, so getting to Rab takes little time. This car ferry connection is an optimal choice for everyone going from the mainland to Rab. However, if you’re coming from Istria and Kvarner Region, as well as Slovenia and Italy – you can save some driving time by taking Valbiska – Lopar car ferry from Krk Island.

Stinica Misnjak , 2022-05-23

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Stinica to Misnjak !
00:00 Stinica
0h 18m
00:18 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
05:30 Stinica
0h 18m
05:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
06:15 Stinica
0h 18m
06:33 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
07:15 Stinica
0h 18m
07:33 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 30.06.
01.09. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
08:15 Stinica
0h 18m
08:33 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 30.06.
01.09. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
09:15 Stinica
0h 18m
09:33 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
11:00 Stinica
0h 18m
11:18 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
12:30 Stinica
0h 18m
12:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
13:30 Stinica
0h 18m
13:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
14:30 Stinica
0h 18m
14:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
15:30 Stinica
0h 18m
15:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
16:30 Stinica
0h 18m
16:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
17:30 Stinica
0h 18m
17:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
18:30 Stinica
0h 18m
18:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
19:30 Stinica
0h 18m
19:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.05. - 30.06.
01.09. - 30.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
20:30 Stinica
0h 18m
20:48 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.03.
01.05. - 30.06.
01.09. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
22:00 Stinica
0h 18m
22:18 Misnjak
per passenger

Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rapska plovidba d.d.
Ship
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
Please Note: Operating ferry company reserves the right to alter sailing times. We do our utmost to ensure the accuracy of the information provided here on Ferrycroatia, but is recommended to check all schedules/timetables with the operating ferry company.

Map travel route Stinica - Misnjak

Boarding in Stinica

Stinica port is located about 1.5 km from the small Stinica town. For everyone travelling by car, note there’s only one road leading to the boarding area. Once at Stinica port, you will need to wait in line to board the ferry. As usual with most Croatia ferry routes, there could be significant traffic jams, so we recommend getting to the port earlier. The Ferry line to Misnjak is operated by Rapska Plovidba, with up to 23 daily departures during the summer season. 

2022 Stinica to Misnjak Ferry Prices

Below you can see the summer price list for the car ferry from Stinica to Misnjak, the ticket price for the ferry is 25 kn one way.

It often happens that people travelling by, car or bus get a bit confused about how to calculate the price, so here are a few examples

Car with passengers

If you are e.g. 3 adults and a regular car going on the ferry, the price calculations for one-way tickets are the following, car (Less than 5 meters in length, and two meters in height) = 115 Kn + 3 adults (3 * 25 Kn) = 75 Kn, so in total, your price will be 190  Kn (115 + 75). As there is no discount for return tickets the round trip price will be 380 Kn or roughly 126 Kn per person.

Bus with passengers

For a bus the way of calculating is different,  if you have a bus with space for 30 people and 22 passengers, the price is 436 Kn, which includes the bus and the passengers!

Stinica to Misnjak 2022 Ferry Prices

Stinica to Misnjak 2022 Ferry Prices

FAQ Stinica Misnjak ferry

How early before departure should I be at Stinica port?

We highly recommend getting to the port early, at least an hour and a half before departure. Stinica port has only one access road, which gets crowded in the summer months, so it’s definitely worth coming early.

How to get around Rab Island, if I’m travelling on foot?

It’s not usual to travel to Rab Island on foot, as there are no real transportation options once you get there, and getting to other towns on foot is not really recommended. However, there are bus lines going from Rijeka to Rab and Zagreb to Rab, which can get you to Rab Island.

Where can I buy ferry tickets?

Ferry tickets unfortunately cannot be bought online, so you’d need to buy them in advance at the port. Make sure to get your ticket on time, due to limited space (especially for cars) on the ferry.

Can I bring my dog on the ferry?

Yes, pets are allowed on the ferry, but make sure to read detailed information given by line operator Rapska Plovidba.