Zadar to Preko

Zadar and Preko on Island Ugljan is the most frequent ferry connection in Croatia, in July and August, there are up to 29 daily departures between them, in June and September around 25 departures and the rest of the year up to 20 daily departures. The sailing time between Zadar and Preko is about 20 to 25 minutes. Please note that the majority of the departures are with a car ferry from the port Zadar Gaženica, the other departures are with passenger ships from the old town, If you do a search above for ferry from Zadar to Preko, you will notice the different Icons next to the arrival times, indicated weather the departure is with the car ferry or with a passenger ship.

Zadar Preko , 2021-11-29

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Zadar to Preko !
06:20 Zadar
0h 25m
06:45 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

07:30 Zadar
0h 30m
08:00 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

07:35 Zadar
0h 25m
08:00 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

08:30 Zadar
0h 25m
08:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

09:30 Zadar
0h 25m
09:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

10:30 Zadar
0h 25m
10:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

11:30 Zadar
0h 25m
11:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

12:15 Zadar
0h 25m
12:40 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

13:30 Zadar
0h 25m
13:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

13:35 Zadar
0h 25m
14:00 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

14:45 Zadar
0h 30m
15:15 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

15:30 Zadar
0h 25m
15:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

16:40 Zadar
0h 25m
17:05 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

16:45 Zadar
0h 25m
17:10 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

18:00 Zadar
0h 25m
18:25 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

19:30 Zadar
0h 25m
19:55 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

19:35 Zadar
0h 25m
20:00 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

20:45 Zadar
0h 25m
21:10 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

23:00 Zadar
0h 25m
23:25 Preko
2 EUR per passenger

Please Note: Operating ferry company reserves the right to alter sailing times. We do our utmost to ensure the accuracy of the information provided here on Ferrycroatia, but is recommended to check all schedules/timetables with the operating ferry company.

Map travel route Zadar - Preko

Please note twice a day the car ferry also stops at the Island Osljak on the way to Preko.

FAQ Zadar – Ugljan

I am staying in the center of Zadar, how do I get to the ferry port Gaženica?

City bus line number 9 drives from old town and the main bus station to the Gaženica port.

Is it better to go with the passenger ship or the car ferry?

As both have the same price and almost the same crossing time, it’s basically a question about what is most convenient in relation to where you are staying.

We are travelling with our dog, which ferry should we take?

There are less pet restrictions to follow on the car ferry, you can read more here.

I am also travelling back with the car ferry Preko to Zadar, is there a return ticket discount?

Unfortunately not, the price is the same in each direction.

If I travel with the passenger ship, can I be outside and take photos during the crossing?

Yes, on the passenger ship as well on the car ferry it is possible to be outside during the crossing.

Is there any other way of travelling to Island Ugljan?

There is no other ferry connection to Island Ugljan, but as it is connected to Island Pasman via a bridge, you can take the car ferry from Biograd to Tkon and then drive to Island Ugljan from there.

Price ferry

For foot passengers travelling a one way ticket cost 18 Kuna during summer season and 15 Kuna in winter, the price applies to boat, passenger ship and the car ferry. For children between 3-12 years there is a 50% discount.

The price for bringing a car to Island Pasman depends on the size of the car, if you have a regular sized car (max 5 m long, 2 m high) the price is 103 Kuna one way, to that price you have to add the price for the passenger tickets. Prices for other vehicles sizes can be found in the summer price-list here!

Zadar - Preko ferry price