Dubrovnik → Sobra

If you are looking to catch a ferry from Dubrovnik to Mljet there are a few things you should know. First of all between Dubrovnik and Mljet there is only passenger only ferries or catamarans as we usually call them. Secondly, on Mljet Island there are 3 ports, Sobra, Polace and Pomena all 3 have connection from Dubrovnik, so you should check which one is the better in relation to your accommodation on Mljet, or even better pick ferry first and then accommodation, otherwise you might have to spend quite a bit on a Taxi to move between the places. If you continue your travel e.g from Mljet to Hvar or Mljet to Lastovo, it is also wise to check the departure port for those catamarans before selecting your accommodation on the Island.

Dubrovnik Sobra , 2020-09-22

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Dubrovnik to Sobra !
08:45 Dubrovnik
1h
09:45 Sobra
55 HRK per passenger

Operational intervals
31.08. - 27.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

G&V Line d.o.o
Catamaran
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
16:00 Dubrovnik
0h 55m
16:55 Sobra
100 HRK per passenger

Operational intervals
25.05. - 03.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Krilo - MB Kapetan Luka TP
Catamaran
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
18:15 Dubrovnik
1h 20m
19:35 Sobra
55 HRK per passenger

Operational intervals
31.08. - 27.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

G&V Line d.o.o
Catamaran
Tickets for this departure can not be purchase at our website
Not available online
Please Note: Operating ferry company reserves the right to alter sailing times. We do our utmost to ensure the accuracy of the information provided here on Ferrycroatia, but is recommended to check all schedules/timetables with the operating ferry company.

Map travel route Dubrovnik - Sobra

The following Catamaran lines are licenced to operate between Dubrovnik and Mljet Island

Krilo: Dubrovnik – Sobra – Korcula – Makarska – Bol – Split
Krilo: Dubrovnik – Pomena – Korcula – Hvar – Milna – Split
Krilo Shipping: Dubrovnik – Pomena – Korcula
GV line: Dubrovnik – Luka Šipanska – SobraPolače – Korčula – Ubli

The first 3 lines are seasonal lines which operate from May/June till Sep/October, the last line operates the whole year round.

You can check the departures between Dubrovnik and Sobra above, and here you can check catamaran from Dubrovnik to Pomena, and finally here from Dubrovnik to Polace.

Below we have selected and answered some of the questions we got from other travellers.

FAQ Dubrovnik Mljet ferry

Q: How long time does it take from Dubrovnik to Mljet

A: The crossing time is about 1 hour, if Catamaran stops on the way a bit longer.

Q: Is there any way to bring a car to Mljet?

A: Yes there is a car ferry between Prepratno and Sobra, the car ferry is quite frequent.

Q: Can I bring my dog on the catamaran?

A: Yes it is possible if you follow the guidelines provided by the ferry operator, the first two catamaran routes are operated by Krilo, their guidelines you can see here, for the catamaran operated by GV line you can see the pets terms here.

Q: Can i bring a bicycle on the fast ferry / catamaran?

A: On the departures operated by Krilo it is possible, but you need to buy a ticket upfront (Online) for the bicycle. Note there is only space for a few bikes so don’t wait too long.

Q: How much time before departure should I be at the port in Dubrovnik?

A: Embarkation usually starts 30 minutes before departure. As there is free seating on all the ferries, you should be there early if you need aligned seats for more people.

Q: Can i reserve a ticket for all departures on a day and then decide in the morning which one to take?

A: No reservation is not possible, but you can of course buy a ticket for each departure and only use one (Note refund for the other ticket is not possible on the travel day)

Price ferry Dubrovnik Mljet

The ferry between Dubrovnik and Mljet costs between 55 and 100 Kuna in the summer season, depending on which departure you take, the cheapest tickets are for the lines operated by GV lines as these are sub-vented state lines. There is no return ticket discount, so if you are also travelling back from Mljet to Dubrovnik, you will have to buy a regular one way ticket for that trip also.