Split → Stari Grad Ferry

The ferry connection from Split to Stari Grad is the main car ferry connection between mainland and Island Hvar. The ferry route which is operated by Jadrolinija operates year round, during summer season Jun, July, August and September there are up to 7 daily departures, rest of the year there are up to 4 daily ferry departures. The sailing time from Split to Stari Grad is 2 hours.

Split Stari Grad , 2022-01-18

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Split to Stari Grad !
08:30 Split
2h
10:30 Stari Grad
5 EUR per passenger

14:30 Split
2h
16:30 Stari Grad
5 EUR per passenger

20:30 Split
2h
22:30 Stari Grad
5 EUR per passenger

Please Note: Operating ferry company reserves the right to alter sailing times. We do our utmost to ensure the accuracy of the information provided here on Ferrycroatia, but is recommended to check all schedules/timetables with the operating ferry company.

Map travel route Split - Stari Grad

FAQ Split – Stari Grad ferry

How much time before departure do I need to be at the port in Split?

As there is no car queuing system at the port in Split, cars are loaded in the order they arrived at the port, so the time you need to arrive before scheduled departure depends on which time of the year you are traveling. During the winter season arriving at the port 30 minutes before scheduled departure time should be fine, during summer season, in some cases 1 hour is enough, in others maybe 2 hours all depending on how busy a travel day it is.
Please NOTE: It is not possible to buy a ticket for a specific departure, car ferry tickets are valid for any departure of the day!

I am going to Island Hvar on holiday, can I buy a return ticket?

No, the ferry company does not offer a return ticket, however you can buy a single ticket from Split to Stari Grad and another single ticket from Stari Grad to Split up front online.

We would like to bring our dog on the ferry, is that possible?

Sure, no problem at all, as long as you follow the guidelines for pets from the ferry operator Jadrolinija, which you can see here.

Is there any catering on the ferry?

Yes there is a coffee bar / kiosk on the ferry, where you can buy warm and cold drinks, sandwiches, ice cream and other snacks.

Are there any alternatives to the Split – Stari Grad ferry?

If you are traveling with car you can also take the ferry route Drvenik – Sućuraj, if you are foot passenger you have catamaran from Split to Hvar town and from Split to Jelsa as well as catamaran connections to Hvar from Korcula, Dubrovnik and a few other places.

Is it easy to get from Stari Grad ferry terminal to Hvar town?

Yes it is quite easy, public buses are waiting when the ferry arrives, travel time to Hvar town is about 25 minutes, taxis are other options, but they are relatively expensive.

Other ferry routes from Split

Split – AnconaSplit – Vela LukaSplit – Vis
Split – RogacSplit – BolSplit – Mljet

Prices Split – Stari Grad ferry

Below you can see the summer price list for the car ferry from Split to Stari Grad, as you can see a one way adult ticket costs 49 Kuna, in the winter the price is 39 Kuna.

If you are traveling with car and passengers, you have to added the price for the car to the price for the passenger according to the price list, as an example a regular car with 3 adults cost 451 Kuna ( 310 Kuna for the car + 3 * 47 Kuna for adult tickets)

If you are a group traveling by bus, you are paying based on the size of the bus regardless of number of passengers. TIP:  if you rent a bus in Croatia, make sure to clarify who carries the cost of the ferry.

Split - Stari Grad ferry price